Accident Cessna 172M N71409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179289

Date:Thursday 1 July 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Triad Air Inc.,
Registration: N71409
MSN: 17267227
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Reynolds Airport, Winston-Salem, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winston Salem, NC (KINT)
Destination airport:Winston Salem, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to both pilots, after landing, the airplane was cleared to taxi to the north ramp. Both pilots stated that the CFI in the left seat took control of the airplane in order to position and park it. The pilot in control of the airplane at the time of the accident, CFI- left, stated, "while pushing the left rudder, [his] foot slipped down and off the [left] pedal." He stated that he then immediately "pushed full left rudder, but the right wing... hit one of the corner metal poles." The pilot not in control of the airplane at the time of the accident, CFI-right, stated that as the pilot in control "was beginning to set-up the aircraft's turn, his foot immediately slipped off of the rudder. This caused the aircraft's wing to hit a fence pole." Both pilots stated that the airplane was immediately shut down and assistance was sought. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing sustained leading edge spar damage and extensive skin buckling, and the right wing tip was crushed. The engine, landing gear, fuselage, and left wing were intact and undamaged. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fence post, while taxing which resulted in a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040830X01313&key=1

Location