Accident Curtiss CW.16E K-185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179301

Date:Sunday 22 December 1940
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Curtiss CW.16E
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: K-185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carandiru/São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Campo de Marte/São Paulo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor of Aero Clube de Sao Paulo (24) died, civil mechanic (25) injured.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 23 December 1940, p5
Scramble