Loss of control Accident Evolution Trikes Revo N2264X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179304

Date:Saturday 5 September 2015
Time:15:38
Type:Evolution Trikes Revo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2264X
MSN: 000594
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weirs Beach Channel, Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Review of GPS information revealed that the sport pilot/owner of the weight-shift-control aircraft completed one left circuit over a beach at a low altitude. During a second circuit, the aircraft was about 100 ft or less above the ground for several minutes before it descended and impacted the backyard of a residence. Examination of the wreckage, which included a successful test run of the engine, did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The sport pilot’s improper decision to operate the weight-shift-control aircraft at low altitude and his subsequent failure to maintain control of the aircraft, which resulted in a subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2264X

Location