Accident Piel CO338 Super Emeraude N328TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179308

Date:Saturday 5 September 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Piel CO338 Super Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N328TV
MSN: 118
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ESE of Port Wing, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Wing, WI
Destination airport:Port Wing, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she had flown the airplane locally to reduce fuel weight and was on approach to land on a hay field. During the approach, the pilot turned on the carburetor heat and the fuel boost pump. The pilot reported that, after she turned the airplane onto the final approach, she thought that it was a little low, so she applied engine power to reach the airstrip. She further stated that, although the engine continued to run, there was a lack of engine power. The pilot pulled back slightly on the flight controls to avoid a hay bale, but the airplane’s tail struck the bale. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. Given the weather conditions, it is likely that the carburetor accumulated ice during the short approach but that insufficient time existed for the carburetor heat to melt the ice, which led to the reduction of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s undershooting the landing area and the subsequent impact with a hay bale. Also causal to the accident was the operation of the airplane in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which reduced the engine power during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=328TV

Location