Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 440623 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179319

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 440623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caen -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an American P-47 Thunderbolt near Caen. The pilot, Karl-Heinz Lüchau, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=201