Accident Brügger MB-2 Colibri F-PSUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179324

Date:Saturday 5 September 2015
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic mb2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brügger MB-2 Colibri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PSUR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haguenau Airfield (LFSH) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haguenau Airfield (LFSH)
Destination airport:Haguenau Airfield (LFSH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at the end of the day on unpaved runway 21 to perform circuits aerodrome. A ground witness reported seeing the aircraft make some circuits aerodrome. He pointed out that some of these circuits, and in particular the last one, were carried out northwest of the aerodrome (right hand) at a height of less than that of a standard circuit. After a final take-off on runway 21, the aircraft made a turn to the right and out of the witness's field of vision, masked by a hangar. The witness did not see not the plane reappearing. The wreckage was found shortly thereafter about 200 metres from the threshold.

The collision with the ground was due to a loss of control, probably at a low height. The investigation did not determine the cause. It is possible that the pilot lost control of the aircraft during a low-level aerodrome circuit turn for runway 21. It is also possible, given the situation and the heading of the wreckage towards the threshold of runway 03, that the pilot attempted to make a counter-QFU landing or a low-level passage over runway 03.
The pilot's limited experience on this aircraft, which can be atypical and tricky to fly in some phases of flight, such as tight turns, may have contributed to the accident. In addition, whether for a low-level aerodrome circuit or a half-turn for a low-level passage over runway 03, the pilot most likely had to make a turn at a steeper angle than in the standard aerodrome circuit. In this case, poor control of the flight's symmetry and possible turbulence could have led to the loss of control. Low-level aerodrome circuits impose a higher workload on the pilot than a standard aerodrome circuit. They require precise control, and by their very nature limit the possibility of getting out of a situation of loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aerobuzz.fr/breves-aviation-generale/olivier-duque-trouve-la-mort-dans/
http://www.aerovfr.com/2015/09/olivier-duque-nous-a-quittes/