Accident FFA AS.202/18A-4 Bravo G-BNTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17933

Date:Thursday 18 March 1993
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFA AS.202/18A-4 Bravo
Owner/operator:British Aerospace Flying College Ltd.
Registration: G-BNTG
MSN: 226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birniehill Farm, near Maybole, Ayr, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prestwick Airport (EGPK)
Destination airport:Prestwick Airport (EGPK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18-3-1993: Struck ground at Birniehill Farm, near Maybole, Ayr, Scotland, at low engine power during or after aerobatics training.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BNTG was cancelled by the CAA on 2-6-1993 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec5ded915d1374000105/AS202-18A4_Bravo__G-BNTG_12-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNTG
3. http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/as202.html