Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179339

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6191: Took off at 20:30 hrs for an bombing mission over invasion ports. 30/09/1940
The aircraft crashed on take off and burst into flames, close to the Control Tower bursting into flames.
There were three people on board the plane. The plane exploded on the ground in RAF Wattisham. Bomb load exploded while recovering the crew.
Crew:
Sgt (520314) Jack Edwin MERRETT (Pilot) RAF : killed;
Sgt A.G BYRON (Obs.) RAF : injured
Sgt (626198) Sidney WALTERS (WOp/AG) RAF: died of injuries;
Other ground crew were injured by several explosions:
AC1 T.R Stevens RAFVR : injured
LAC R.H Bessey RAFVR: injured
LAC J. Clough RAFVR: injured
AC2 H.H Trow RAFVR: injured;
Wing Commander Laurence Frank Sinclair, Squadron Commander was injured pulling Sgt Walters from the burning plane. Following the rescue W/C SINCLAIR was awarded the George Cross, the Citation read:
“The KING has been graciously pleased to approve the award of the GEORGE CROSS to the undermentioned Wing Commander Laurence Frank Sinclair. D.S.O. (26066). During a night in September, 1940, an aircraft burst into flames while taking off. Wing Commander Sinclair immediately went to the scene to render assistance, but two 250 lb. bombs exploded before he reached it. Undeterred, and knowing that two more bombs were in the aircraft, he pressed on and dashing into the fire he succeeded in dragging the air gunner to a safe distance. In this act this officer displayed the most complete disregard for his own safety. Unfortunately the rescued air gunner has since died of his injuries”

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Nepa VBS database