Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX D-FMKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179343

Date:Monday 7 September 2015
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:Hangar 10 - Herringdorf
Registration: D-FMKN
MSN: CBAF7269
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodchurch, Ashford, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Field near Woodchurch, Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from Woodchurch, an airstrip southwest of Ashford, and was heading for Biggin Hill Airport. In the cruise at about 1,200 ft agl the pilot set 2,000 engine rpm and a boost of +1. About 30 seconds later he sensed a reduction in power but a check of all the engine gauges and controls did not reveal any abnormalities. He advanced the throttle but this resulted in a series of misfires and backfires, so he decided to return to Woodchurch, finding that the engine would only run smoothly at idle – any attempt to increase throttle resulted in it misfiring or cutting completely.

The pilot realised that he would not make the airfield, so trimmed for best glide speed of 85-90 kt and selected the largest suitable field for a wheels-up forced landing. This was successful but the soft stubble surface appeared to allow the under wing radiators to dig into the soil and the resulting drag detached the left wing at its root.

Original Spitfire of the Free French Pilot Jacques Remlinger, friend of Pierre Closterman during WW2. Transformed in two seat trainer in july 1950.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-vickers-armstrongs-ltd-spitfire-t9-d-fmkn
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-kent-34174822
3. http://www.veroniquechemla.info/2012/07/jacques-remlinger-1923-2002-pilote-de.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p068.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 2012 D-FMKN Air Fighter Academy GmbH 0 Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG) sub
Gear-up landing

Images:

Media: