Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N33294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179345

Date:Sunday 6 September 2015
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N33294
MSN: 34000/1762
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: None
Location:122km east of Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guam/Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM), USA
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800, operated as UAL/UA196 from Guam to Tokyo/Narita, encountered turbulence while approaching to Narita at about 3700m (12000ft) altitude. One cabin attendant broke her/his pervis. No other injury were reported. UAL196 landed to Narita at 14:40 JST, and the plane was in service for the return flight back to Guam as UAL197. At the time of the accident, there was an active stationary front around Chiba, and some tornadoes were also observed in Chiba prefecture at night of 6th September. JTSB launched an investigation of this occurrence as an accident.

On 24th September 2015, JTSB announced that the location of the accident was over the international waters of the Pacific ocean, 122km east of Narita according to the FDR analysis, though it was initially investigated to be 44km. NTSB of USA will succeed the investigation.

The weather data of Narita International Airport at the time of the accident:
METAR RJAA 060500Z 34010KT 9999 -SHRA BR FEW010 BKN025 FEW030TCU
BKN/// 25/22 Q1006 NOSIG RMK 1CU010 5CU025 1TCU030
A2973 4000N-NE TCU 10KM N MOV NE=
METAR RJAA 060530Z 02009KT 350V060 9999 -SHRA FEW010 SCT025
BKN150 26/21 Q1006 WS R34R NOSIG RMK 1CU010 4CU025
5AC150 A2973=
SPECI RJAA 060547Z 02009KT 9000 SHRA FEW015 BKN025 BKN080
25/21 Q1006 RMK 1CU015 5CU025 6AC080 A2972=
(0547UTC/1447JST, wind 020 degrees at 9kt, visibility 9km, shower of rain, 1 okta cumulus at 1500ft, 5 oktas cumulus at 2500ft, 6 oktas altocumulus at 8000ft, temperature 25 degree-Celsius, dew-point 21 degree-Celsius, QNH 1006hPa/29.72INS)
METAR RJAA 060600Z 03010KT 360V060 4500 R34L/P1800N R34R/P1800N
SHRA BR FEW015 BKN025 25/22 Q1006 NOSIG RMK 1CU015
7CU025 A2972 9999SE-S=

Weather data at Choshi SYNOP station:
AAXX 06064
47648 12/60 70608 10250 20229 30039 40071 56017 60001 8227/=
(0600UTC/1500JST, visibility 10km, total cloud amount 7 oktas, wind 060 degrees at 8kt, temperature 25.0 degree-Celsius, dew-point 22.9 degree-Celsius, station pressure 1003.9hPa, sea-level pressure 1007.1hPa, pressure tendency in past 3 hours decreasing, then steady -1.7hPa, no precipitation in last 6 hours, 2 oktas cumulus mediocris or congestus, altocumulus (multilayers), no high clouds visible)

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150907-00000131-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150907-00000050-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150907-00050077-yom-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20150910015118/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150907/k10010219511000.html
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/houdou150924.pdf