Incident Airbus A320-231 VT-ESI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179347

Date:Monday 7 September 2015
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ESI
MSN: 486
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Varanasi Airport (VNS)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI405 departed from Varanasi for Delhi at 13:06 UTC. While en route the Hydraulic Green low level warning appeared at 13:33 UTC. The aircraft altitude was 34008 feet. The Green Hydraulic Fluid low level warning
disappeared momentarily at 13:36 UTC and reappeared again and continued for rest of the flight. The pilot declared an emergency during approach and landed at Delhi Airport on runway 27 at 14:24 UTC. On the runway, ground personnel observed fire on left main landing gear of the aircraft. The Pilot-in-Command then instructed cabin crew to carry out emergency evacuation.
There were no injuries. Later, maintenance personnel informed that there was no sign of fire or flame; it was only dense smoke.

Probable cause of the incident:
The smoke occurred due leakage and spray of hydraulic fluid from flexible hose on hot brake assemblies of LH main wheel during landing roll of the aircraft. Non adherence to maintenance procedures due to complacency on the part of AME contributed to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ibtimes.co.in/breaking-air-india-flight-catches-fire-while-landing-delhi-airport-645735
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/AI-flight-reports-fire-midair-makes-emergency-landing-at-Delhi-airport/articleshow/48860265.cms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 2014 VT-ESI Air India 0 Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) non

Media: