Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179379

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/ Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ194: Took off at 18:48 hrs for a Night Intruder mission over Germany. 21/01/1945
Returned early due to technical failures. Landing Ok at 19:00 hrs
Crew:
F/O (162832) Ernest Charles BIERI (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) W.G. TYRRELL (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC