Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179405

Date:Monday 4 September 1972
Time:14:00 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galeão (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fire in cargo hangars. One passenger airplane which was under repair was partially destroyed

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 5 September 1972, p18