Incident P-51 XR N6WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179408

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2015
Time:
Type:P-51 XR
Owner/operator:MUSTANG51 LLC
Registration: N6WJ
MSN: 44-88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marianna Municipal Airport,Jackson County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KISM
Destination airport:KRTS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxing, the Unlimited Air Racer "Precious Metal", a highly modified p-51 Mustang, caught fire during a refueling stop en route to Reno, NV. The plain sustained severe damage. The pilot escaped uharmed.

Sources:

http://airshowstuff.com/v4/2015/pilot-escapes-as-precious-metal-reno-racer-heavily-damaged-in-ground-fire-may-be-total-loss/

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473518.html

https://www.wow.com/search?s_pt=wow-port-w&q=Precious+Metal_(aircraft)_