Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179410

Date:Sunday 9 May 1971
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at praia de Ipanema during aerobatics. 2°Ten André Irajá da Silva Rocha (24).

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 11 May 1971, p32