Accident Ercoupe (Eng N2546H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179413

Date:Saturday 3 July 2004
Time:19:30
Type:Ercoupe (Eng
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2546H
MSN: 3171
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Home Acres Sky Ranch Airport, Lake City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, MI (Y91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it went off the end of the runway, crossed a road and struck a ditch on the opposite side of the road. The pilot reported that during the takeoff, he "accelerated to slightly over 85 miles per hour [and] could feel absolutely no lift." He reported seeing a small piece of paper come from the northwest at approximately 100 feet above the ground. He stated that the paper then dove to the ground to the southwest and bounced along the ground in front of the airplane. The pilot stated that he pulled the throttle back, the airplane bounced off of the ground, hit the end of the runway and crossed the road adjacent to the departure end of the runway and came to rest in the ditch on the west side of the road. The winds about 30 minutes prior to the accident were 120 degrees at 11 knots. About 30 minutes after the accident the recorded wind was 130 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots. The takeoff was being made on runway 27.
Probable Cause: The pilot selecting the wrong runway for the wind conditions and his delay in executing an aborted takeoff resulting in the airplane running off the departure end of the runway and into a ditch. The tailwind and the ditch were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040809X01172&key=1

Location