Accident Cessna T210J N2KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179414

Date:Saturday 3 July 2004
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2KD
MSN: T210-0436
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5979 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (9F9)
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after an uneventful flight, he was cleared to land on runway 30. While on final approach, the engine lost power and he made a forced landing in a field 1-1/2 mile short of the runway. The airplane struck a fiber optics cable, then touched down in the field, went through a fence, and struck a 3-foot wide, 2-1/2-foot deep irrigation ditch. The landing gear was sheared, and the nose gear penetrated the cabin floor. The bottom half of the engine cowling was crushed, the left wing tip was torn off, the engine mounts were broken, and the vertical stabilizer was dented. A similar accounting was given in his written statement to the Federal Aviation Administration (copy attached). Postaccident examination revealed that the bolt and nut that attaches the throttle control cable to the fuel induction was missing. Examination of the aircraft maintenance records revealed on April 1, 2004, the engine was removed from the airframe and inspected for metal contamination. Engine removal would necessitate detaching the throttle control cable from the fuel induction.
Probable Cause: the detachment of the nut and bolt that attaches the throttle control cable to the fuel induction due to improper maintenance. Contributing factors were the fiber optics wire, fence, and ditch, and the unavailability of suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040810X01183&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1990 N2KD Private 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location