Accident Fairey Albacore I X9117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179445

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Fairey Albacore I
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X9117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waltham Farm Nurseries, Bosham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight after the plane stalled. The four occupants died.
127824 F/O Mackie - Pilot
127822 F/O McFarland - Observer
104798 F/Lt Loft
1809886 A.C2 Thomas, Aircrew Cadet
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2683.0;wap2