Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca PT-RAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179463

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-RAC
MSN: 810300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lavinia, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknow
Destination airport:Unknow
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A twin-engine plane was found on fire early on Friday (4) in a rural area between the cities of Valparaíso (SP) and Lavinia (SP). The occupants of the aircraft were not found. According to information from police, employees of a plant, which is near the scene, saw the flames in a sugarcane plantation.
Authorities believe the twin-engine is involved in criminal activity because no one reported the accident or officially claimed ownership of the equipment. The civil police will investigate whether the plane was used to transport drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2015/09/aviao-bimotor-e-encontrado-incendiado-em-area-rural-de-lavinia.html