Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179467

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT???
MSN: HB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
15-May-1945
Six aircraft of 141 Sqn flew to the Ruhr and back. More ground crew did a Ruhr tour in the Halifaxes from RAF North Creake. NFTs and air tests were carried out by 239 Squadron. Twelve aircraft of 239 Sqn carried out night training, One 239 Sqn Mosquito of which landed in RAF Wittering away owing to engine trouble. Safely landing one engine.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) RATHBONE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (????) E.J. MORRIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HJ935 239 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland w/o
1 February 1944 DZ239 239 Sqn RAF 2 Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, Norfolk, England w/o
10 April 1944 HJ649 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
13 June 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
19 July 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 HJ659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
7 October 1944 PZ239 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 November 1944 PZ248 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
6 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min