Accident Cessna T210M N761TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179478

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761TD
MSN: 21062497
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mallard Creek Ranch east of Dixie, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (BTF)
Destination airport:Mallard Creek, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported he encountered a "wind swirl" while landing to the north on the 2,000-foot grass runway. The pilot stated he corrected for the situation, however, the airplane touched on the left shoulder of the runway. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane encountered soft ground conditions and nosed-over.

Probable Cause: Improper touchdown during landing. A factor contributing to the accident was soft ground conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01136&key=1

Location