Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N6359V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179491

Date:Friday 11 September 2015
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6359V
MSN: A-35
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2875 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Interstate I-80 east of Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie, WY (LAR)
Destination airport:North Platte, NE (LBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, after departing and then making a slow circling climb to about 9,500 ft mean sea level (msl), the airplane was unable to climb any higher and was occasionally descending. The pilot began to fly on course toward higher terrain, and the engine suddenly began to lose power. The pilot applied carburetor heat, but engine power was not restored. The airspeed then slowed, and the airplane descended. The airplane impacted the concrete median barrier on the highway in a narrow mountain pass at an estimated terrain elevation of 7,980 ft msl and then came to rest upright. There was a fuel spill at the scene but no postimpact fire, and the injured pilot was able to exit the airplane without assistance. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine found no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that the airplane had been recently fitted with a 4-point inertial reel shoulder harness system and that it is likely that his use of that shoulder harness system prevented him from sustaining a more serious injury.
The weather conditions about the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at all power settings. Federal Aviation Administration guidance states that, when conditions are conductive to carburetor icing, the pilot should immediately apply carburetor heat and that the heat should be left on until the pilot is certain that all of the ice has been removed. It is likely that the engine began to lose power due to carburetor ice and that the timely application of carburetor heat would have restored engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to use carburetor heat in cruise flight while operating in an area conducive to serious carburetor icing, which resulted in a loss of engine power and an off-airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue flight toward rising mountainous terrain when the airplane could not maintain altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6359V

Location