Accident Cameron Z-350 G-CCSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179516

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-350
Owner/operator:Ballooning Network Ltd
Registration: G-CCSA
MSN: 10490
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8nm south of Bath, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saltford, Bath, Somerset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/4/2012 when crashed 8 nautical miles south of Bath, Somerset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The balloon was launched from a site at Bath, with the pilot and 15 passengers on board. After about a one hour flight, the pilot descended the balloon towards a field for landing. The weather conditions were cold but fine, with a surface wind from 030 degrees (M) at 4 knots, although the pilot thought that the conditions were becoming thermic, creating some slight gusts.

On final approach, the wind changed direction just before touchdown and the balloon made contact with a tree, causing two fabric panels to be ripped. One of the passengers complained of some back pain after landing and was taken to hospital as a precaution but reportedly later discharged with only some bruising. No other injuries were reported.

Damage sustained: Two panels of balloon’s envelope ripped. Despite the apparent minor nature of the damage sustained, the balloon appears not to have been repaired, and the registration G-CCSA was cancelled by the CAA on 30/4/2012 (just over three weeks later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/04/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcc5e5274a1314000885/Cameron_Z-350_balloon_G-CCSA_08-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1250998