Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke G-BPZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179556

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:Southdown Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-BPZU
MSN: 44471
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Limbach L 2000-EA1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Field near Droke Lane, East Dean, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parham Airfield, Pulborough, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 29/5/2012 when crashed into a field near Droke Lane, East Dean, Chichester, West Sussex, during forced landing practice training. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At approximately 50 feet agl, and with the aircraft satisfactorily positioned for a landing in the first part of the field, the instructor took control and applied power to go around. He pitched the nose up to maintain a speed of 50-55 knots, controlling the pitch attitude carefully to achieve this speed so as to avoid being led astray by illusory effects of the local horizon.

However, he observed that the aircraft’s climb performance was approximately equal to the upslope of the field. The student suggested a turn to the left towards lower ground, but the instructor was concerned that a turn at low speed might result in a spin, and elected to continue straight ahead towards the trees at the far end of the field.

Approaching the trees, the instructor realised that the aircraft would not clear them, and manoeuvred to fly between two tall trees. The aircraft clipped a tree and fell to the ground in an area of dense brambles and brush beyond the tree line. It was substantially damaged in the process.

Examination of the impact site suggested that the vegetation may have assisted in decelerating the aircraft gently".

The AAIB report confirms that the damage sustained to the airframe was "Extensive, aircraft beyond economic repair". As a result the registration G-BPZU was cancelled by the CAA on 8/8/2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/05/29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423028fed915d1371000bc5/Scheibe_SF25C_Falke_G-BPZU_08-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BPZU
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000327158.html