Accident Mil Mi-8/17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179567

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2015
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8/17
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aleppo, near Nayrab Refugee Camp -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:al- Nayrab airbase
Destination airport:Kweres AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was apparently shot down by MANPAD shortly after takeoff. Apparently both crew members died in the crash.
The aircraft was carrying medical supplies, food, clothing, and other provisions.

Sources:

http://www.syriahr.com/en/2015/09/a-helicopter-crashes-in-aleppo-unknown-destiny-for-its-crew/
http://defence-blog.com/news/syrian-opposition-shot-down-a-helicopter-near-aleppo.html
http://asian-defence-news.blogspot.com/2015/09/syrian-air-force-helicopter-downed-near.html
http://www.twee.at/stories/643566781978812416/
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/