Accident Tanarg/iXess 15 912s(1) G-TEAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179569

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2012
Time:11:43
Type:Tanarg/iXess 15 912s(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TEAS
MSN: BMAA/HB/489
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calton Moor Airfield, Swinscoe, Ashbourne, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calton Moor Airfield, Swinscoe, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Calton Moor Airfield, Swinscoe, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/5/2012 when went out of control and spun into the ground shortly after climb out from Calton Moor Airfield, Swinscoe, Ashbourne, Derbyshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he had taken off in a north-westerly direction from the airfield at Calton Moor. The weather conditions were fine, with a light south-westerly surface wind. The temperature was 21 degrees C and the pilot described the conditions as “thermic”. The takeoff had been normal until a height of about 80 feet, when the microlight (which was near the maximum takeoff weight) stalled. The left wing dropped and the aircraft descended in a spiral to the ground.

The pilot, who was wearing a lap strap, suffered serious leg and internal injuries, while the passenger, who was wearing a lap strap and diagonal harness, suffered no injuries. Both occupants were wearing protective helmets".

Damage sustained to airframe was reported by the AAIB as "Extensive". As a result, the registration G-TEAS was cancelled by the CAA as destroyed" on 14/11/2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/05/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaeb40f0b61346000031/Tanarg_iXess_15_912s_1_G-TEAS_10-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bmaa.org/files/accident_report_summary_03-2012_website.pdf
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Tanarg-Ixess-15-912S(1)/1542157