Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca PT-JYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179591

Date:Friday 6 December 1991
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Azeitona
Registration: PT-JYJ
MSN: 34-7450149
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:18 km from Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SBJC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed.

A. PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECT
HUMAN FACTOR: The long flight experience of the pilot, together with the fact that he had already suffered numerous accidents and had gotten out of them all alive, apparently contributed to the occurrence of the accident, because he did not check the amount of fuel in the tanks, believing that the fuel indicators were giving incorrect indications.
B. OPERATIONAL FACTOR
DEFICIENT SUPPORT PERSONNEL: The lack of an element to guard the aircraft in the place where the accident took place contributed to the occurrence of the accident, facilitating the theft of the fuel. FORGOTTENESS: The pilot did not check the amount of fuel in the tanks.
NEGLIGENCE: The pilot was negligent with the safety rules, due to his great flight experience and self-confidence.
IMFRUDENCE: The pilot was reckless because he intentionally and unnecessarily compromised safety by not checking the amount of fuel in the tanks, since the tanks had been [unintelligible] the day before, but the fuel indicators indicated incorrectly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 7 December 1991, p1-10
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/RINIC_PTJYJ_ACIDENTE_06_12_1991.pdf