Runway excursion Accident Cessna F172M (Reims) G-BCOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179592

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2012
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M (Reims)
Owner/operator:November Charlie Flying Group
Registration: G-BCOL
MSN: 172-1233
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming o-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 4/7/2012 when ran off the end of the runway at Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire, after being unable to get airborne on the take off run. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported fine, calm conditions for takeoff, with a temperature of 20 degrees C. Runway 24 was in use, a grass runway 553 metres long with a takeoff run available of 490 metres. The runway has an upward slope with an overall gradient of 1.9%. The grass was reported to be damp.

The aircraft had just undergone routine annual maintenance. The pilot carried out a thorough pre-flight check, including fuel tests, and determined that the fuel tanks were approximately three-quarters full. Pre-takeoff power checks were satisfactory and the pilot prepared for a short field takeoff, using 10 degrees of flaps.

The pilot felt that the aircraft was not accelerating as he was used to, but attributed this to the grass surface. He attempted to rotate the aircraft but it did not become airborne. It overran the runway and passed through a hedge before turning over and coming to rest inverted. The pilot secured the aircraft and followed his passenger out of the aircraft through the right entry door.

The pilot thought that the aircraft had failed to gain sufficient speed for takeoff. He attributed this to a combination of the damp grass, uphill runway slope and the possibility of a light tailwind component".

Damage sustained to airframe was reported by the AAIB as being "Extensive". Presumably, as a result, the registration G-BCCL was cancelled by the CAA on 22/11/2012 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0b540f0b613420002db/Cessna_F172M_Skyhawk_G-BCOL_09-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1201&count=50]
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2010-2019_34.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000715804.html
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/carmedic/8420201368/