Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BOHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179613

Date:Thursday 9 August 2012
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOHU
MSN: 38-80A0031
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/8/2012 when crashed on landing at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing after a short flight from Denham to Elstree, halfway through a multi-leg trip from the aircraft’s base at Swansea. On board were two qualified pilots, who were exchanging the pilot-in-command role on each leg.

The weather was fine, with a forecast wind from the north-west at 3 kt. The wind for landing was assessed as variable in direction at less than 5 knots. Runway 08 was being used, which was 651 metres long and 20 metres wide, with an overall down slope of 1.3%. The pilot experienced some difficulty achieving target approach speed and executed a go-around from his first two approaches.

On the third approach, the aircraft touched down at a higher speed than was intended and started a sharp yaw to the left, which the pilot was unable to control. The nosewheel departed the paved surface, causing the aircraft to decelerate and yaw further left, during which the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller was damaged.

Both occupants were uninjured, and vacated the aircraft in the normal manner. The pilot considered that difficulties achieving the target approach speed and his aircraft handling during the landing were the factors involved in the outcome".

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose landing gear and propeller damaged. Despite the apparent minor nature of the damage sustained, the aircraft was deemed "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BOHU was cancelled by the CAA on 28/11/2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9b0e5274a13170007a7/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_G-BOHU_10-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.alfacharlie.com/aircraft/egfh/g-bohu/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001213400.html