Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet D-ENEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179620

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:17:00 L UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Westflug Aachen Merzbrück
Registration: D-ENEU
MSN: 28-41114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mechernich-Bergheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDKA
Destination airport:EDKA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had left Aachen-Merzbrück (EDKA) for a local flight at about 16:00 LT. It is unknown whether the pilot was alone or accompanied by a passenger.

About one hour later the aircraft impacted a field near Mechernich-Bergheim and was destroyed. Witnesses immediately rushed to help and extinguished a fire, but to their surprise did not find any pilot inside the wreckage.

Police and rescue services started an extensive search of the area and surrounding woods. However, they were unable to locate the pilot or any potential passenger. The search and resuce operation was stopped after 24h without success.

On September 18th officials announced the evaluation of radar tracks suggested the pilot had left the aircraft about 8-10km away from the crash site, while the aircraft was overhead a large surface mining area. A new search operation was launched. The search was not successful until Sunday, 20th.

On Sunday 20th the pilot's dead body was found in a forest about 10km from the crash site.

Why the pilot had jumped from the aircraft is still under investigation.

Sources:

https://www.rundschau-online.de//eifelland/flugzeugabsturz-mechernich-sote,16064602,31829122.html
https://www.aachener-zeitung.de/lokales/region/flugzeugabsturz-sprang-pilot-vor-dem-aufschlag-ab-1.1181718
https://www.focus.de/regional/nordrhein-westfalen/unfaelle-flugzeug-in-mechernich-abgestuerzt-pilot-nicht-auffindbar_id_4952680.html
https://www1.wdr.de/pilot-verschwunden-100.html
http://www.aachener-nachrichten.de/pilot-verliess-flugzeug-schon-kilometer-vor-absturz-1.1183116?fb=1
https://www.derwesten.de//region/spaziergaenger-entdecken-pilotenleiche-in-wald-id11111141.html

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7951419

Images:

D-ENEU at Aachen Merzbrück, 26 August 2010 (c) H. Ranter/ASN