Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3628Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179625

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mcclung Aerial Spraying
Registration: N3628Z
MSN: 738B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Paxton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paxton, NE (PVT)
Destination airport:Paxton, NE (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an agricultural application flight, he was making spray passes under a power line. During the last pass, the left wing of the airplane struck the power line, and the airplane descended and impacted the ground. The pilot exited the airplane, and a postcrash fire ensued.
The pilot reported that he believed he encountered a dust devil which caused the left wing to rise and contact the power line. About the time of the accident, a nearby weather reporting station was reporting, temperature 90 degrees Fahrenheit and wind from 120 degrees true at 4 knots.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate distance from a power line during low altitude flight operations, which resulted in an impact with the power line, and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3628Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1987 N3628Z Thomas J. Adams 0 Beaufort, NC w/o

Location