ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179650
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-SEP-2015 |
Time: | 14:22 BST |
Type: | Boeing 737-33A |
Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
Registration: | G-CELD |
MSN: | 23832/1473 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Barcelona, Spain (BCL/ECBN) |
Destination airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Jet2.com Boeing 737-300, registration G-CELD performing flight LS-804 from Barcelona,Spain, to Manchester,UK, with 144 passengers, was on approach to Manchester's runway 23L when the No.1 (left hand) engine (CFM56) ingested a bird and suffered repeated compressor stalls. The crew went around from about 1,200 feet and entered a hold shutting the engine down, positioned for another approach and landed safely about 20 minutes later.
Ground observers reported the engine was emitting unusual noise, repeated thuds, smoke and streaks of flame were emitted from the engine. According to an eyewitness report:
"I work in the Thomas Cook hangar at Manchester Airport and G-CELD is currently sitting outside my office window. The first thing to say is that the affected engine is the No 1, i.e. the left hand engine, not the right hand as in the above report. Having looked at the fan blades I can see no sign of a bird strike... and they do make a mess. The engine will be changed and no doubt a full investigation will follow".
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-34284468 2.
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/plane-noise-manchester-jet2-airport-10077466 3.
http://www.itv.com/news/granada/update/2015-09-17/reports-jet2-flight-lands-at-manchester-airport-after-possible-engine-issue/ 4.
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/jet2-plane-emergency-landing-manchester-live-10506163.html 5.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/terrifying-scenes-jet2-plane-spewing-6462041 6.
https://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/2015/09/17/jet2-plane-makes-thumping-noise-before-landing-in-manchester_n_8152764.html 7.
http://travel.aol.co.uk/2015/09/18/jet2-plane-diverts-manchester-engine-fire-bird-strike/ 8.
http://www.itv.com/news/granada/update/2015-09-17/reports-jet2-flight-lands-at-manchester-airport-after-possible-engine-issue/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 Feb 2009 |
G-CELD |
Jet2 |
0 |
Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
 |
min |
Media: