Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179651

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:163 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB474: Took off at 20:40 hrs for Night bombing mission to Berlin. 17/04/1945
Lost port engine over Berlin, believed from flak. The plane was returning on one engine.
The pilot made a single engine landing at RAF Woodbridge. 18/04/1945
Crew:
W/O (1365824) James FOGO (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (167514?) S.C. SEVERSON (nav.) ???? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 163 Sqdn RAF