Accident Cessna 152 G-BSZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179656

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eglinton Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BSZI
MSN: 152-85856
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrickmore Airfield, Whitebridge Road, Omagh, County Tyrone -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:City of Derry Airport, Eglinton (EGAE)
Destination airport:Carrickmore Airfield, near Omagh, County Tyrone
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/9/2012 when overturned on landing at Carrickmore Airfield, near Omagh, County Tyrone. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot decided to abort the landing soon after touchdown. He selected full power and wing flaps at zero degrees for the climb away. However, the aircraft did not climb as expected. With obstacles in the projected flight path, the pilot elected to land immediately. The aircraft landed in a ploughed field and turned over; neither occupant sustained injury".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller, engine mounting and bulkhead, left wing and nosewheel. However, as the aircraft had overturned, it was deemed to have been "damaged beyond economical repair", and the registration G-BSZI was cancelled by the CAA on 20/6/2013 (nine months later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0d1e5274a1317000337/Cessna_152_G-BSZI_01-13.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2013/01/cessna-152-g-bszi-londonderry-plane.html
4. http://www.londonderrysentinel.co.uk/news/local-news/city-plane-overturns-in-field-after-landing-1-4675636
5. http://www.niaviation.co.uk/index.php?topic=8179.0