Incident Rans Coyote Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179661

Date:Friday 18 September 2015
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Rans Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NE of Taneytown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain off Kump Station Road northeast of Taneytown, Maryland. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://baltimore.cbslocal.com/2015/09/18/state-police-investigating-plane-crash-in-carroll-co/
http://www.wbaltv.com/article/small-plane-crashes-in-taneytown/7096029
http://www.carrollcountytimes.com/news/local/ph-cc-taneytown-ultralight-crash-20150918-story.html
http://connectedcommunities.us/showthread.php?p=74480

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rans_S-4_Coyote