Accident Lancair Super ES N74ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179665

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Super ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74ES
MSN: KIT74
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:620 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Hayden, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EL PASO, TX (ELP)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that, about 1 hour into the cross-country personal flight, he observed a “slight” loss of engine power and "fluctuating" engine exhaust gas temperature indications. Shortly thereafter, the engine experienced a significant loss of power, and the pilot subsequently chose to perform a forced landing to a rocky plateau, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. Following the pilot's egress, the airplane was consumed by a postimpact fire. The engine was examined and disassembled following the accident, and it displayed significant thermal damage. No anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N74ES

Location