Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N3647S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179686

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3647S
MSN: 17250847
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2181 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, SE of Marsh Creek Airport (8PN9), Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gettysburg, PA (34PA)
Destination airport:Gettysburg, PA (34PA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was also the airplane owner, was conducting a local personal flight. About 30 minutes after takeoff, during a descent from 3,000 to 1,500 ft mean sea level, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power; the pilot then attempted a forced landing to a grass field. The airplane’s approach speed was too fast for landing and the airplane overflew the selected field, eventually impacting trees at the edge of an adjacent field.
Subsequent examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Before the accident flight, the airplane had been stored for an extended period with automotive fuel in the tanks. Although long-term storage with automotive fuel can lead to varnish or gum deposits that may block or restrict fuel flow, the newly-replaced carburetor was found full of fuel with no foreign material or deposits present, and fuel was observed to flow freely from the fuel tanks to the carburetor during postaccident testing. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide engine power settings when using aviation-grade gasoline. Given that the use of automotive gasoline is known to result in the formation of carburetor icing at higher ambient temperature and lower humidity conditions than aviation gasoline, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach speed during the forced landing, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3647S

Location