Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer G-APYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179700

Date:Friday 26 October 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APYI
MSN: 22-2218
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarngwm Farm Strip, Bethesda, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarngwm Farm Strip, Bethesda, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/10/2012 when crashed on take off at Sarngwm Farm Strip, Bethesda, Pembrokeshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-APYI is a Piper Tri-pacer aircraft (built with a tricycle landing gear) converted to a tailwheel configuration. The pilot was taking off from his grass airstrip, the runway of which is 475 metres long, oriented 24/06 and is bordered at each end by hedges. The runway also cuts through two hedges at about its midpoint. The wind was from the north-west at 10 knots and the aircraft was taking off on Runway 24, which has a downward slope.

The pilot stated that, after about 150 metres of ground roll, the aircraft encountered a soft patch of grass and the combination of this with the crosswind caused him to lose directional and the aircraft slid into a hedge to the left of the runway"

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller, landing gear, rear fuselage, left elevator and left wing spar. All of which were enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-APYI was cancelled by the CAA on 16/9/2015 (almost three years later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The three year delay may have been due to the aircraft being sold on for parts recovery/"parting out" by Nalson Aviation Ltd (see twitter feed below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/10/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd2ee5274a13140008b3/Piper_PA-22-135_Tri-Pacer_G-APYI_04-13.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://twitter.com/nalsonaviation/status/403173785609584640/photo/1
4. Previous crash 21-8-2005: http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/8302-0.PDF