Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179718

Date:Sunday 28 November 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ177
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bursledon Bridge, near Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5, VZ177, 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 28/11/54, when collided with DH Vampire WE836 (also of 501 Squadron) and pilot thrown out of aircraft at Bursledon Bridge, near Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire. The pilot was killed

Crew of Vampire VZ177:
Pilot Officer Nigel Graeme Palmer (Service Number, 2523877, pilot, aged 24) - born 29/5/30, killed on active service 28/11/54, buried at Ship Lane Cemetery, Farnborough, Hampshire

Vampire WE836 tried to return to base (Filton) but the pilot abandoned the aircraft when it became uncontrollable, and it crashed at Hallen, Gloucestershire

The reported crash location of Bursledon is a village on the River Hamble in Hampshire, England at approximate co ordinates 50.8847°N 1.3117°W. It is located within the borough of Eastleigh. Nearby villages include Swanwick, Hamble-le-Rice, Netley and Sarisbury Green.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. Correio da Manhã 30 November 1954, p2 (2°Caderno)
5. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
6. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://www.gravestonephotos.com/public/gravedetails.php?grave=173394
9. https://www.flickriver.com/photos/135768186@N08/43079781740/
10. https://www.rauxaf.net/page156.html
11. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bursledon