Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179757

Date:Friday 15 February 2013
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Merseyflight Ltd
Registration: G-AVGI
MSN: 28-22822
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool John Lennon Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/2/2013 when crashed due to engine failure on take off from Liverpool John Lennon Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was preparing to take off on his first solo flight. The first attempt was abandoned because he felt that the engine power reduced during the takeoff roll. On the second attempt, the aircraft became airborne but the engine lost all power at about 300 feet. The aircraft force-landed within the airfield perimeter and its nose landing gear collapsed".

The AAIB report confirms that the airframe was damaged beyond economic repair. As a result, the registration G-AVGI was cancelled on 19/4/2013 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". According to the photograph below, the wreckage was taken to Croft Farm, Defford, Worecestershire (seen there 24/3/2014) for storage pending repairs or possible spares recovery

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/02/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f55540f0b613460005c3/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee_G-AVGI_06-13.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/14590/croft-farm-defford-14th-march
4. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/pilot-lucky-escape-after-plane-3322853

Images:

Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK. - 22nd September 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 22nd September 2007