Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9325N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179764

Date:Saturday 2 March 2013
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:International Air Services Inc Trustee
Registration: N9325N
MSN: 28R-35025
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sibson Aerodrome, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Sibson, Cambridgeshire (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/3/2013 when the nosewheel leg collapsed in a 'hard' landing at Sibson Aerodrome, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being flown from Biggin Hill to Sibson as part of a multiple-leg flight from its home base near Cambridge. The weather was fine, with a calm or very light surface wind. The pilot flew a normal approach to Runway 15 at Sibson but made a heavy landing, resulting in the nose landing gear collapsing.

There had been no unusual landing gear indications or warnings prior to the accident. The pilot attributed the hard landing to handling error".

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose landing gear damaged. This would appear to be enough for the airframe to be written off as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the US Registration N9325N was cancelled by the FAA on 31/12/2013 (nine months later). There are reports that the wreckage ended up in Carson City, Nevada, by/on 10/1/2014 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0dbed915d137100031d/Piper_PA-28R-200_N9325N_08-13.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9325N
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9325N