Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20M Bravo N763RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179767

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N763RC
MSN: 27-0160
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central Jersey Regional Airport (47N), Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Destination airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll with a variable wind from the right, about 80 knots, he felt the airplane pulling to the left. He stated that he applied right rudder, and turned the control wheel to the right, however the airplane exited the runway to the left. The pilot reported that after exiting the runway, onto the grass, he pulled the power back and applied the brakes as heavily as possible. During the runway excursion, the left wing impacted a steel fence post. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that he was unsure if any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies existed that would have prevented normal flight operation. However the FAA confirmed that there were no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=763RC

Location