Accident Messerschmitt BFW M18d HB-IME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179790

Date:Thursday 13 June 1946
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt BFW M18d
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-IME
MSN: 476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staad -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZG Grenchen
Destination airport:LSZG Grenchen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The well known skater and pilot went for a training flight in bad weather. There was ballast in the 8-seat aircraft to full weight. The plane was seen to be swaiing thenfalling from about 300 feet, burning after impact.

Sources:

Solothurner Zeitung
https://www.swiss-archives.ch/archivplansuche.aspx?ID=3111673