Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-EROM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179795

Date:Thursday 11 April 2013
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:EBG (Helicopters) Ltd
Registration: G-EROM
MSN: 3383
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"The student pilot was briefed to carry out his first solo flight which comprised takeoffs, landings and hover practice in the southern hover square at Redhill. The surface wind was calm and there was no precipitation. Initially, the exercises were carried out ‘dual’ with an instructor and were performed satisfactorily.

The instructor confirmed the student understood the brief for a solo flight. Standing some 10 metres in front of the helicopter, the instructor gave the student the signal to lift into the hover. The student slowly raised the collective control lever, at the same time monitoring the Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) gauge to achieve 18 inches of boost.

He had been told that this was the approximate power indication at which the helicopter would start to lift off. As it appeared to lift off, the helicopter ‘lurched’ to the right and the student instinctively continued to raise the collective lever.

The roll to the right increased and was accompanied by the nose yawing to the right, both of which the student was unable to correct before the main rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter rolled onto its right side, having rotated through approximately 180 degrees. The student isolated the fuel and electrical systems before exiting through the left door.

The student pilot considered that the cause of the accident was that he had not identified the developing dynamic rollover. He had been taught to lower the collective lever at the onset of this condition but had focussed his attention on the MAP gauge and not monitored the helicopter attitude and therefore did not identify the developing situation.

Damage sustained to airframe was reported by the AAIB as being "Extensive". As a result the registration G-EROM was cancelled by the CAA on 4/3/2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/04/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb57e5274a1317000865/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-EROM_08-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32452/?desktop=1
4. http://helihub.com/2013/04/11/11-apr-13-g-erom-robinson-r22b-redhill-uk/
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/512394-ebg-r22-rolled-redhill.html