Accident Macchi C.200 Saetta 71-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179807

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:
Type:Macchi C.200 Saetta
Owner/operator:71 Sqn Regia Aeronautica
Registration: 71-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt. Raut -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campoformido a/f
Destination airport:Maniago shooting range
Narrative:
Lost ground visual contact and struck mountain ridge (1400mt above sea level) during a firing pratice mission. Sgt. Lionello Baldi was killed. Photo property of Stefano Capecchi

Sources:

https://www.archeologidellaria.org/

Images:

Photo property of Stefano Capecchi (authorised)