Accident Tri Kis G-BVZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179825

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:11:50
Type:Tri Kis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVZD
MSN: PFA239-12416
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Thornton, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fife Airport, Goatmilk, Glenrothes, Fife (EGPJ)
Destination airport:Fife Airport, Goatmilk, Glenrothes, Fife (EGPJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8/6/2013 when crashed near Thornton, Fife due to engine failure. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had fuelled the aircraft in preparation for a two-hour local flight from Fife Airport, Scotland. The
pre-takeoff engine power checks were normal and the aircraft took off, departed the circuit to the south and climbed to 1,600 feet amsl without incident.

Whilst waiting to obtain transit clearance from Edinburgh ATC, the pilot decided instead to fly firstly to the north and then toward the east in order to cross the Forth river outside controlled airspace.

The pilot briefly leaned the engine mixture, then selected full rich after which he waited for the engine to settle and checked that the temperatures and pressures were satisfactory. He then attempted to climb and advanced the throttle; the engine immediately failed and lost all power, although the propeller continued to “windmill”.

The pilot started to look for an appropriate field in which to carry out a forced landing and found that the majority of the fields in the immediate vicinity were not suitable as they had power cables running across them or were bounded by walls and houses.

He carried out the normal forced landing procedure and attempted to restart the engine but without success, so he called a mayday and then selected an appropriate crop field for the forced landing On landing in the crop, the nose wheel dug into the ground and collapsed; the aircraft flipped over before coming to rest inverted.

The canopy of the aircraft had collapsed as the aircraft inverted and the pilot was trapped. He had been wearing a four-point harness and sustained minor injuries. He was able to make the aircraft safe and use his mobile phone to call emergency services, who then assisted in freeing the pilot from the aircraft before taking him to hospital. It has not been possible to establish the reason the engine failed in flight".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed", and the registration G-BVZD was cancelled by the CAA on 7/10/2013 on the same grounds

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1ac40f0b613460003d3/Tri_Kis__G-BVZD_09-13.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.thecourier.co.uk/news/local/fife/259102/cause-of-dramatic-plane-crash-in-fife-remains-a-mystery/
4. https://stv.tv/news/tayside/228636-pilot-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-minutes-after-take-off/
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-edinburgh-east-fife-22832190