ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179852
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUL-2002 |
Time: | |
Type: | Neiva P-56C1 Paulistinha |
Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Piracicaba |
Registration: | PP-HMP |
MSN: | 1172 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Piracicaba, SP -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | SDPW |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The single-engine collided with the ground to find adverse meteorological conditions just after takeoff from Piracicaba, SP. The two occupants of the aircraft died.
Sources:
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/PP_HMP_11_07_2002.pdf http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |