Incident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) 2021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179868

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1957
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2021
MSN: 17004/34267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Galeão (GIG), RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Galeão (GIG), RJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in Guanabara Bay, near Ilha da Fundão, after double engine failure during simulated one engine out manoeuvre.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 8 May 1957, p11
A Noite 8 May 1957, p7