Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179872

Date:Saturday 11 May 1957
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maringá, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit flag mast in low pass and crashed while flying in six ship formation during anniversary of city. 1°Ten Av Dagoberto Seixos dos Anjos (26) and 3°Ten Av Afonso Ribeiro de Melo.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 14 May 1957, p14