Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 2iS ZU-FZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179880

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2iS
Owner/operator:ATS (Aviation Toward Success)
Registration: ZU-FZF
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:R511 near Diepsloot, north Johannesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Central (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed on the highway while making an emergency landing due to engine failure.
Both occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.enca.com/south-africa/plane-crashes--n14-highway
https://www.arrivealive.co.za/news.aspx?s=1&i=19562&page=Lucky-escape-from-serious-injury-after-plane-makes-emergency-landing-next-to-N14
http://www.airliners.net/photo/The-Airplane-Factory/2546963/L

http://www.atsheli.co.za/training/fixed-wing-training/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2014 ZU-FZF Private 0 Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) unk

Media: